Europa League 2020/21 round of 32 draw: Live stream, TV channel, start time and who Man Utd, Arsenal, Tottenham, Leicester and Rangers can face

Manchester United, Arsenal, Tottenham Hotspur, Leicester City and Rangers are all seeded in the draw for the first knockout stage.

By Ross Kelsall Published: 13 December 2020 - 6.13pm

Group winners Arsenal, Tottenham, Leicester and Rangers are joined by Manchester United in the Europa League round of 32.

The five British teams are among 16 seeded clubs made up of the 12 group winners and the four Champions League arrivals with the best records.

Read on to find out exactly who each team could be drawn against, as well as when the draw is taking place and how you can watch live.

And don’t forget, you can watch every single Europa League game from the last 32 all the way through to the final in May exclusively live on BT Sport.

Join the home of live football today

BT Sport is the only place to watch live Premier League, Champions League, Europa League, FA Cup and much more.

When is the Europa League last 32 draw?

The draw will take place from 12pm on Monday 14 December at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Which teams are in the Europa League round of 32?

AC Milan

Unseeded

Antwerp

Arsenal

Unseeded

Benfica

*Ajax

Unseeded

Braga

*Club Brugge

Unseeded

Crvena zvezda

Dinamo Zagreb

Unseeded

*Dynamo Kyiv

Hoffenheim

Unseeded

Granada

Leicester

Unseeded

*Krasnodar

Leverkusen

Unseeded

Lille

*Man Utd

Unseeded

Maccabi Tel-Aviv

Napoli

Unseeded

Molde

PSV

Unseeded

*Olympiacos

Rangers

Unseeded

*RB Salzburg

Roma

Unseeded

Real Sociedad

*Shakhtar Donetsk

Unseeded

Slavia Prague

Tottenham

Unseeded

Wolfsberger

Villarreal

Unseeded

Young Boys

Seeded

Unseeded

AC Milan

Antwerp

Arsenal

Benfica

*Ajax

Braga

*Club Brugge

Crvena zvezda

Dinamo Zagreb

*Dynamo Kyiv

Hoffenheim

Granada

Leicester

*Krasnodar

Leverkusen

Lille

*Man Utd

Maccabi Tel-Aviv

Napoli

Molde

PSV

*Olympiacos

Rangers

*RB Salzburg

Roma

Real Sociedad

*Shakhtar Donetsk

Slavia Prague

Tottenham

Wolfsberger

Villarreal

Young Boys

* denotes teams that have transferred from the Champions League

How does the Europa League last 32 draw work?

Teams are divided into two pots, 12 group winners and the four Champions League arrivals with the best records are seeded.

The 12 runners-up from the group stage of this year’s competition and the four Champions League entrants with the worst records are unseeded.

No teams that faced each other in the group stages can be drawn together in the last 32, nor can clubs from the same country be drawn against each other.

The seeded teams will play the second legs of their last 32 ties at home.

How can I watch the round of 32 Europa League draw?

Full coverage will be provided on BT Sport 2 HD from midday on Monday 14 December, with subscribers able to watch on the BT Sport app or on BTSport.com.

Who can Man Utd face in the Europa League last 32?

As United did not take part in the Europa League group stages and their fellow Premier League sides finished top of their groups, the whole unseeded side of the draw is open.

Therefore the teams Ole Gunnar Solskjaer’s side could face are as follows:

Antwerp, Benfica, Braga, Crvena Zvezda, Dynamo Kyiv, Granada, Krasnodar, Lille, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Molde, Olympiacos, Real Sociedad, RB Salzburg, Slavia Prague, Wolfsberger or Young Boys.

Who can Arsenal draw in the Europa League last 32?

As Group B winners, Mikel Arteta’s side cannot face Molde having already played the Norwegian side in this season’s competition.

They can play any of the remaining 15 sides in the unseeded half of the draw however and will be drawn against one of the following teams.

Antwerp, Benfica, Braga, Crvena Zvezda, Dynamo Kyiv, Granada, Krasnodar, Lille, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Olympiacos, Real Sociedad, RB Salzburg, Slavia Prague, Wolfsberger or Young Boys.

Who can Tottenham face in the last 32 of the Europa League?

Jose Mourinho cannot be drawn against his former club Man Utd at this stage, with clubs not able to face those from their own country at the last 32 stage.

Antwerp, who finished second to Spurs in the group stages, are also not able to draw the north London side but the remaining 15 unseeded teams below can.

Benfica, Braga, Crvena Zvezda, Dynamo Kyiv, Granada, Krasnodar, Lille, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Molde, Olympiacos, Real Sociedad, RB Salzburg, Slavia Prague, Wolfsberger or Young Boys.

Who could Leicester come up against in the Europa League last 32?

Having topped Group G, the Foxes will come up against an unseeded side but that does include four teams that have dropped down from the Champions League.

The only club from the other half of the draw they cannot face is Braga, having come up against the Portuguese outfit in the competition already this season.

Here is the full list of potential opponents: Antwerp, Benfica, Crvena Zvezda, Dynamo Kyiv, Granada, Krasnodar, Lille, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Molde, Olympiacos, Real Sociedad, RB Salzburg, Slavia Prague, Wolfsberger or Young Boys.

Who can Rangers face in the Europa League last 32?

Rangers cannot yet meet a Premier League side with the four British teams that progressed all topping their groups and Man Utd being one of the four seeded Champions League arrivals.

The team that knocked Steven Gerrard’s men out of the competition last season, Bayer Leverkusen, are also seeded. The full list of the teams they could draw is as follows:

Antwerp, Braga, Crvena Zvezda, Dynamo Kyiv, Granada, Krasnodar, Lille, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Molde, Olympiacos, Real Sociedad, RB Salzburg, Slavia Prague, Wolfsberger or Young Boys.

What are the dates for the Europa League knockout stages?

Round of 32

First legs: Thursday 18 February

Second legs: Thursday 25 February

 

Round of 16

First legs: Thursday 11 March

Second legs: Thursday 18 March

 

Quarter-finals

First legs: Thursday 8 April

Second legs: Thursday 15 April

 

Semi-finals

First legs: Thursday 29 April

Second legs: Thursday 6 May

 

Final

Wednesday 26 May

When are the remaining draws taking place?

The last 16 draw will take place on Friday 26 February, a day after the round of 32 tie second legs.

The quarter-final and semi-final draws will then both take place on Friday 19 March.